CEMIcircles Festival Program

CEMIcircles Home

CEMIcircles Documentation

all on-campus concerts and installations are free of charge and open to the public
registration and events (except as noted) are in the UNT College of Music, 415 Avenue C, Denton

Music Now
Friday, October 4, 2013, 11:00 am
Voertman Concert Hall

  • panel discussion featuring all living CEMI directors

Opening Reception hosted by the Composers' Forum
Friday, October 4, 2013, 12:00 pm, UNT College of Music Commons

  • exhibition of historic CEMI equipment
  • exhibition by UNT Libraries of items from Merrill Ellis and Source Magazine collections

Concert 1
Friday, October 4, 2013, 2:30 pm
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater

  • Greg Dixon
    Four Studies for Bösendorfer CEUS Piano and Two Hands (2013, world premiere)
    MIDI piano and computer, 14:00
    Stephen Lucas, piano
  • Adam Scott Neal
    C/K/P (2012)
    3-screen video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 5:00
  • Sarah Ruth Alexander
    Visions of an Insomniac (2009, revised 2013)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 7:00
  • Cindy McTee
    Bricolage (2008)
    flute and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 7:00
    Mary-Karen Clardy, flute
  • John Nichols III
    Gates (Kedesh Naphtali) (2013)
    8-channel electroacoustic music, 8:46
    John Nichols III, live spatial diffusion
  • Kyong Mee Choi
    Tender Spirit II (2013)
    video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 9:29
  • Daniel Bernardo
    Jabberwocky (2011)
    narrator/actor and 2-channel interactive computer music, 8:00
    Daniel Bernardo, narrator/actor
  • Joshua Harris
    crippled, waves (2013, world premiere)
    8-channel electroacoustic music, 6:13

Concert 2
Friday, October 4, 2013, 7:30 pm
Perot Museum of Nature and Science, Dallas

advance ticket purchase required ($15) sold out!
2201 N. Field Street, Dallas, Texas 75201

  • Thomas Clark
    Angels of Bright Splendor (2013, world premiere)
    flute and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 7:05
    Elizabeth Hance, flute
  • Paul Thomas
    Slapbox (2013)
    accordion and 2-channel interactive computer music, 6:53
    Paul Thomas, accordion
  • Chris Polcyn
    Gamelan Gone Wild (2009)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 5:06
  • Scott Price
    Crystalline Vapor (2011)
    clarinet and 2-channel interactive computer music, 14:00
    Rachel Yoder, clarinet
  • Lucio Edilberto Cuéllar Camargo
    Melting Planet (2013; world premiere)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 3:00
  • Jon Christopher Nelson
    Bebop in the Forest of Lonely Rhythms (2011-12)
    flute and 2-channel interactive computer music, 13:30
    Elizabeth McNutt, flute

Concert 3
Saturday, October 5, 2013, 11:00 am
UNT Sky Theater

UNT Environmental Sciences Building, 1704 W. Mulberry Street, Denton

  • Jing Wang
    Brahmanda (2012)
    video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 11:54
    video: Harvey Goldman
  • Émilie Payeur
    All-Over (2012)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 12:24
  • João Pedro Oliveira
    Bloomy Girls (2007)
    video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 5:21
    video: Takagi Masakatsu
  • Chien-Wen Cheng
    Rain Reflection (2011)
    video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 9:00
    video: Wei-Hao Pao
  • Josh Simmons
    and sometimes i can't shake the feeling that they are disconnected (2013)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 5:20
  • Philip Winsor
    Showers of Flowers (2005)
    video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 9:43

Installations and listening gallery
Saturday, October 5, 2013, 12:30 - 2:30 pm
CEMI Studios

  • MU 2008: Nicholas Kanozik and Taurin Barrera, Covenants Not to Compete Volumes I, II, and III
  • MU 2011: Peter Leonard, FIREWATER
  • MU 2013: listening gallery, music from throughout the history of EMC/CEMI

Concert 4
Saturday, October 5, 2013, 2:30 pm
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater

  • Chapman Welch
    Rara Avis (2012)
    piano, video, and 2-channel interactive computer music, 10:54
    video: Maria del Carmen Montoya
    Scott Marosek, piano
  • Panayiotis Kokoras
    Mnemonic Generator (2011; US premiere)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 6:24
    Panayiotis Kokoras, live spatial diffusion
  • Stephen Lucas
    C.C.J. (2013; world premiere)
    8-channel electroacoustic music, 6:35
  • C.R. Kasprzyk
    veiled (2012)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 5:09
  • Stephen David Beck
    inChucK v3 (2011)
    laptop orchestra, 9:30
    Richard Carrasco, Ryan Fellhauer, Jordan Grelle, Jen Hill, Seth Shafer, Christopher Walker, laptops
  • Dan Tramte
    e u t h a n a s i a (2013)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 8:17
    Dan Tramte, live spatial diffusion
  • Joseph Lyszczarz
    Pencil on Paper (11 x 17) (2013; world premiere)
    8-channel electroacoustic music, 9:00
  • Butch Rovan
    of the survival of images (2013; US premiere)
    custom GLOBE controller, video and sound
    instrument design and performance, video and sound by Butch Rovan
    movement by Ami Shulman

Festival Banquet
Saturday, October 5, 2013, 5:00 pm
UNT Gateway Center Rm 43/47 sold out!

Concert 5
Saturday, October 5, 2013, 8:00 pm
Voertman Concert Hall

  • Joseph Klein
    "Die Brücke," from Zwei Parabeln nach Franz Kafka (2006)
    narrator, mixed choir and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 8:00
    Andrew Justice, narrator; Richard Sparks, conductor
  • Elainie Lillios
    The Rush of the Brook Stills the Mind (2013)
    percussion and 2-channel interactive computer music, 15:40
    Scott Deal, percussion
  • Rodney Waschka II
    CHATting Up (2009)
    alto saxophone and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 11:30
    Ben Tate, alto saxophone
  • Seth Shafer
    Pulsar [Variant I] (2013; world premiere)
    French horn and 2-channel interactive computer music, 5:00
    Jessica Young, French horn
  • Kevin Jones
    Your Call... (2012-13)
    mezzo-soprano and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 11:00
    Music and text by Kevin Jones
    Natalie Manning, mezzo-soprano
  • Sever Tipei
    HB with G & E (2010)
    piano and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 12:00
    Sever Tipei, piano
  • Ryan Fellhauer, Jen Hill, Will King
    new age // nuages: cloud bits (2013)
    voices and electronics, 6:09
    Jen Hill, Will King, voices; Ryan Fellhauer, voice and electronics

Concert 6
Sunday, October 6, 2013, 11:00 am
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater

  • pre-concert exhibition by UNT Libraries of items from Merrill Ellis and Source Magazine collections
  • Merrill Ellis
    Mutations (1972)
    brass quintet, 2-channel electroacoustic music, film and slide projections, 9:00
    Daniel Wilson and Michael Gause, trumpets; David Potter, horn; Rick Blake, trombone; Adam Koble, tuba; William Scharnberg, conductor; Tim Harenda, slide projectionist
  • Dave Gedosh
    Architecture of a Dream (2013)
    16-channel electroacoustic music, 10:00
  • NoiseFold and Trio KAZE
    Sketches from the Autopoietic Theatre (2013, world premiere)
    recorders, strings, live interactive video and electroacoustic music, 20:00
    David Stout and Cory Metcalf, electronics; Miako Klein, recorder and violin; Yoshiko Klein, recorder; Anna Stegmann, recorder
  • Larry Austin
    Suoni della Bellagio--Sounds and sights of Bellagio, July-August, 1998 (2013, world premiere)
    video and 2-channel electroacoustic music, 30:00

Installations and listening gallery
Sunday, October 6, 2013, 12:30 - 2:30 pm
CEMI Studios

  • MU 2008: Nicholas Kanozik and Taurin Barrera, Covenants Not to Compete Volumes I, II, and III
  • MU 2011: Peter Leonard, FIREWATER
  • MU 2013: listening gallery, music from throughout the history of EMC/CEMI

Concert 7
Sunday, October 6, 2013, 2:30 pm
Voertman Concert Hall

  • Eli Fieldsteel
    Fractus III: Aerophoneme (2011)
    flute and 4-channel interactive computer music, 12:00
    Kenzie Slottow, flute
  • Jon Fielder
    Crossthreaded (2013; world premiere)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 6:44

  • Benjamin Shirey
    Inflections (2013)
    Dröhnen Holtz and computer, 7:00
    Benjamin Shirey, Dröhnen Holtz
  • Brian Sears
    Neon Rush (2013)
    percussion and 2-channel interactive computer music, 10:00
    Chris Carrasco, percussion
  • Robert Frank
    Alone With My Thoughts (2003)
    soprano and 2-channel interactive computer music, 13:00
    Heidi Klein, soprano
  • Arthur Gottschalk
    Arecibo (2011)
    2-channel electroacoustic music, 7:08
    Daniel Tramte, live spatial diffusion
  • Andrew May
    A Room Full of Ghosts (2006, revised 2012)
    piccolo and 8-channel interactive computer music, 6:00
    Elizabeth McNutt, piccolo